This is the privacy notice of Peace of Mind.925 Ltd. In this document, "we", "our", or "us" refer to Peace of Mind.925 Ltd.

We are company number 04296317 registered in England.

Our registered office is at 7 Dunkirk Business Park, Frome Road, Southwick, Trowbridge, Wiltshire, BA14 9NL.

This privacy policy sets out how POM uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website. POM is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

POM may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

In brief:

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers


We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may contact you directly regarding your order
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

 We will never share your details.

 

In detail:

Information we process because we have a contractual obligation with you

When you create an account on our website, buy a product or service from us, or otherwise agree to our terms and conditions, a contract is formed between you and us.

In order to carry out our obligations under that contract we must process the information you give us. Some of this information may be personal information.

We may use it in order to:

  • verify your identity for security purposes
  • sell products to you
  • provide you with our services
  • provide you with suggestions and advice on products, services and how to obtain the most from using our website

We process this information on the basis there is a contract between us, or that you have requested we use the information before we enter into a legal contract.

Additionally, we may aggregate this information in a general way and use it to provide class information, for example to monitor our performance with respect to a particular service we provide. If we use it for this purpose, you as an individual will not be personally identifiable.

We shall continue to process this information until the contract between us ends or is terminated by either party under the terms of the contract.

Information we process with your consent

Through certain actions when otherwise there is no contractual relationship between us, such as when you browse our website or ask us to provide you more information about our business, including our products and services, you provide your consent to us to process information that may be personal information.

Wherever possible, we aim to obtain your explicit consent to process this information.

Sometimes you might give your consent implicitly, such as when you send us a message by e-mail to which you would reasonably expect us to reply.

Except where you have consented to our use of your information for a specific purpose, we do not use your information in any way that would identify you personally. We may aggregate it in a general way and use it to provide class information, for example to monitor the performance of a particular page on our website.

We continue to process your information on this basis until you withdraw your consent or it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists.

You may withdraw your consent at any time by instructing us by email or telephone. However, if you do so, you may not be able to use our website or our services further.

Information we process for the purposes of legitimate interests

We may process information on the basis there is a legitimate interest, either to you or to us, of doing so.

Where we process your information on this basis, we do after having given careful consideration to:

  • whether the same objective could be achieved through other means
  • whether processing (or not processing) might cause you harm
  • whether you would expect us to process your data, and whether you would, in the round, consider it reasonable to do so

For example, we may process your data on this basis for the purposes of:

  • record-keeping for the proper and necessary administration of our business
  • responding to unsolicited communication from you to which we believe you would expect a response
  • protecting and asserting the legal rights of any party
  • insuring against or obtaining professional advice that is required to manage business risk
  • protecting your interests where we believe we have a duty to do so


Information relating to your method of payment online

Payment information online is never taken by us or transferred to us either through our website or otherwise. Our employees and contractors never have access to it.

At the point of payment, you are transferred to a secure page on the website of Sage Pay. That page may be branded to look like a page on our website, but it is not controlled by us.


Encryption of data sent between us

We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificates to verify our identity to your browser and to encrypt any data you give us.

Whenever information is transferred between us, you can check that it is done so using SSL by looking for a closed padlock symbol or other trust mark in your browser’s URL bar or toolbar.


Security
 
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure we have put in place suitable procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.


Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.


Mailing list
If you choose to join our mailing list, for which you will be required to opt-in specifically, we will periodically contact you via email regarding new products, offers and important information. We will not share or sell your contact details to anyone. You can unsubscribe at any time using the unsubscribe link contained within each email.

How you can complain

  • If you are not happy with our privacy policy or if have any complaint then you should tell us by email. Our address is sales@pom925.com.
  • If a dispute is not settled then we hope you will agree to attempt to resolve it by engaging in good faith with us in a process of mediation or arbitration.
  • If you are in any way dissatisfied about how we process your personal information, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office. This can be done at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Retention period for personal data

Except as otherwise mentioned in this privacy notice, we keep your personal information only for as long as required by us:

  • to provide you with the services you have requested;
  • to comply with other law, including for the period demanded by our tax authorities;
  • to support a claim or defence in court.
Copyright © 2018 Peace of Mind .925 Ltd  |  All Rights Reserved
7 Dunkirk Business Park
Frome Road
Southwick
Wiltshire
BA14 9NL

e: info@pom925.com
t: 01225 777 749